Diary Extract – New York Performance Day 20/10/11

Hey!

So I woke up with this calmness lingering in the air which was soooooo scary for some reason. I didn’t like that my butterflies had fluttered away and everything was in place! I had no idea what I should be doing so me and my brother decided to go shopping and get some lunch. When we left the hotel I suddenly remembered I had lots of little things to get so it became a mad rush and it was raining hard so it was just horrible walking around.

We got back to the hotel at about 4pm leaving me 3 hours to get ready. I plugged in my hairdryer and straighteners into my converter and flicked the switch…nothing! No little flashing red light, no heat, no nothing….THEY WEREN’T WORKING!! So my phone charger, laptop and camera charger works here but the most important things don’t. Cue the butterflies, the butterflies were having a party in my stomach and I was running around trying to find a way, calling people, front desk ANYONE but it just wern’t happening. My hair is not my friend, it never does what I want it to even with my tools so what was I gonna do now? I just put some product in it and backcombed it so the wildness looked like it was supposed to be there….o gawdddd. All the press were gonna be there, CNN, Music channels..everyone important and I realised I will probably be known as “the girl with the bad hair”. All the fears suddenly surfaced, the negative thoughts just spiralled and I was asking myself whether people would just talk over me when I sang, whether I would fall because everyone kept telling me I shouldnt wear the 7 inch Kurt Geigers because of the safety hazard they pose, whether when I spoke to the audience they would react, whether they would boo me offstage, whether they would understand my English accent and I would get sent home like Cheryl Cole haha.

We walked into the venue and the press were taking pics of all these people on the red carpet, this woman stood there and the press went wild so I asked someone who she is and she was the owner of Calvin Klein apparantly…silly me..I thought that would be Calvin Klein lol. The bar was rammed, people were taking advantage of the open bar and I relaxed a little knowing that would probably work to my advantage because I imagined a sit down event where people were quiet and poised and that was scary to think I’d be singing and these people would just be deadly silent watching me. I was gonna finish the show after Pras and Wyclef, someone came up to me and said, “I heard Wyclefs opening for you” LOLLLLLLL he was supposed to hahahaa which I find hilarious but apparantly he had better things to do because he never showed up which was really disappointing but hey ho. So Pras showed his film and did a speech, his father passed away in the morning and he still came to support Haiti which I thought was really amazing. Then I was introduced by Ines Ferre from CNN and she explained that I’d come from London just for this event and everyone started cheering and were really welcoming. So I sang Who You Are by Jessie J and they all listened and swayed and I got them to sing the chorus with me. There’s a really long instrumental break so I spoke to them in that time asked if they were enjoying themselves and they went wild and reminded them why we’re here and that if we all contribute we can make Haiti a brighter place and they seemed really engaged which was great. Afterwards many people came up to me and said they really enjoyed it and I was SOOOOOOOOOO happy 🙂 I’m really glad I came here and I hope I get more amazing opportunities like this one. I had my moment on the red carpet, it was blinding and I was scared to step onto it coz they are all just standing in a line waiting but once I was there it was really fun haha I gave them a few twirls, I felt quite at home hahaha.

Thank You ALL for your support, messages and luck 🙂 I really appreciate it!!!!!

I’m off now, byeeeee xxx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s